Academic Results

In Year 9, at the end of Key Stage 3, students sit the Cambridge Secondary 1 Checkpoint examinations in English, Mathematics and Science. The results of these examinations are given as a score ranging from 0.0 to 6.0. A score of 3.0 or better shows that the student has a sound understanding of the curriculum.

In Year 11, the end of Key Stage 4 students will sit Cambridge IGCSE Examinations in around 9 different subjects, including English, Mathematics, Science and ICT. After the successful completion of these exams, students progress into Year 12 to begin their Key Stage 5 studies in around 4 subjects. Our first group of Year 12 students began their studies in August 2015.


2014 Secondary Students Achieving Cambridge Awards from IGCSE Examinations

In December 2014, three of our students out of a total cohort of just 15, were recognised by Cambridge in the Outstanding Learner Awards ceremony as being ‘High Achievers’

  • Elizaveta Kostikova – First Language Russian
  • Chama Ezendam – Foreign Language Dutch
  • Myriam Moeller - Foreign Language German

2017 Secondary Students Achieving Cambridge Awards from IGCSE Examinations

  • Natalia Kotova - First language Russian - High Achievement Award
  • Paola Stoffel - Foreign Language French - Top in Thailand
  • Hyerin Cho - Business Studies - Top in Thailand
  • Bomnuri Kim - Physical Education - Top in Thailand

Pictured below: Students receiving their certificates in Bangkok November, 2017.


IGCSE Results Since 2014

Headline Statistics UK Schools 2015 HeadStart 2014 HeadStart 2015 HeadStart 2016 HeadStart 2017
All entries graded A* to C 69% 85% 73% 81% 88%
A*/A grades 21% 22% 20% 11% 39%
Students achieving 5 A* to C grades 64% 86% 82% 73% 88%

World Scholars Cup 2016

In November 2016, nine HeadStart students qualified for the prestigious World Scholar’s Cup Tournament of Champions at Yale University, USA. 3,500 students from around the world competed, with around 1,000 of the highest academic achievers. The students acquitted themselves admirably, with every single HeadStart student being awarded with a medal for different competition disciplines, demonstrating what a wide range of talent our HeadStart students have. This places our students in the top 5% of all the participants from around the world.


World Scholars Cup 2017

In March 2017 fifteen HeadStart Students travelled to Bangkok to participate in the Regional Round of The World Scholar’s Cup.

The competition has an over-arching theme every year. This year the students have been working with content related to ‘An Unlikey World’. They have studied Art, Literature, Science, History, Social Studies and the Special Area of Modern Mythologies.

The knowledge and understanding that the students gain is then tested during the competition by their ability to debate write analytical essays, complete a multiple choice exam and work as a team under pressure in the Scholar’s Bowl.

With over 320 students taking part of the round, our fifteen students performed exceptionally and all teams qualified for the Global Round taking place in Hanoi, Vietnam at the end of June 2017.

Scholar’s Bowl

Gold Medals Yoon-kyung Lee, Amelie Mason, Franklin Plakhov (7th Place Junior Division)

Silver Medalists Lucy Mester, Elizaveta Stashevskaia, Marc Baeuerle (12th Place Junior Division); Thanadon Tantivit, Enzo Couture, Eve Whittaker (11th Place Senior Division); Bomnuri Kim, Hyerin Cho, Sean Byrne (23rd Place Senior Division)


Debating

Individual Gold medalists Elizaveta Stashevskaia (7th Place Junior Division); Anna Hull (8th Place Junior Division)

Individual Silver medalists Marc Baeuerle, Lucy Mester, Yoon-kyung Lee, Anya Belova, Nicholas Gold, Thanadon Tantivit, Bomnuri Kim, Sean Byrne, Hyerin Cho, Eve Whittaker

Gold medal for Top Junior Team Marc Baeuerle, Lucy Mester and Elizaveta Stashevskaia

Silver Medal for Top Senior Debate Team Bomnuri Lisa Kim, Hyerin Cho, Sean Byrne


Writing

Individual Gold Medalists Elizaveta Stashevskaia (11th Place Junior Division); Lucy Mester (18th Place Junior Division),

Individual Silver medalists Anya Belova, Amelie Mason, Marc Baeuerle, Anna Mali Hull, Sean Byrne, Hyerin Cho, Thanadon Tantivit, Enzo Couture, Eve Whittaker, Bomnuri Kim

Gold medal for Top Junior Collaborative Writing Team (ranked 5th) Lucy Mester, Elizaveta Stashevskaia, Marc Baeuerle

Silver medal for Top Senior Collaborative Writing Team (ranked 12th) Bomnuri Kim, Hyerin Cho, Sean Byrne

Gold medal for Top Collaborative Writing Team (ranked 10th) Thanadon Albert Tantivit, Enzo Couture, Eve Whittaker


Scholar’s Challenge

Gold Medal for Top Junior Challenge Team Lucy Mester, Elizaveta Stashevskaia, Marc Baeuerle (4th Place)

Silver Medal for Top Senior Challenge Team Bomnuri Kim, Hyerin Cho, Sean Byrne (14th Place); Thanadon Tantivit, Enzo Couture, Eve Whittaker (12th Place)

Students also scored many individual gold and silver medals in the different areas for the challenge!


Top Overall Scholars – Champion Scholar’s

Gold Elizaveta Stashevskaia

Silver Anna Mali Hull, Marc Baeuerle ,Lucy Mester , Yoon-Kyung Lee , Sean Byrne, Bomnuri Kim, Eve Whittaker, Thanadon Tantivit

Default e1af561f c092 4583 9519 5ec9affecc43Default 41ab60f4 e984 4545 901a 84bb959c87a6Default e5e0accd cdfa 4fe4 8b7b 7bd7189fa5b3Default c1e478c2 232a 4edc 9f6f b9e14670fd34Default 4fc2d169 731f 4e38 882b 7e5c0ac7b8e0Default 95a1e377 f695 43ae 9a9c 9b54158dfc6eDefault f064f010 782f 45c2 8c22 61b4bb0cdf5b